masterhead search

NutriU Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on June 1st, 2022.

The Philips NutriU app (“App”) provides you with personalized nutrition services, creates a community to share cooking related content and allows you to follow other community members with similar interests around the world (the”Services”). The App uses personal data collected or processed through the App, including personal data processed by any Philips kitchen appliance that you decide to pair with the App (for example, a Philips blender) (“Device”).


The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to help you understand our privacy practices when you use our Services, including what information and personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as your individual rights. This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected or processed by the App, which is controlled by or under control of Philips Domestic Appliances Nederland B.V. or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries (”Philips Domestic Appliances”, “our”, “we” or “us”).


Please also read our Terms of Use, which describe the terms under which you use our Services.

What Personal Data are collected and for which Purposes

We receive or collect personal data, as described in detail below, when we provide our Services, including when you access, download and install the App. We associate your personal data with unique identifiers.

Sensitive Personal Data

Before collecting any sensitive data, we will inform you and ask your explicit consent in accordance with article 2.2(a) of the NDPR 2019. Other than that, we ask you not to send or disclose any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) to us, in or through the App, or by any other means.

account data

Account Data

We collect your personal data when you create an account. You may login to the App using a MyPhilips account or by using your social media profile, including your Apple account.

 

  • The personal data we collect may include your name, email address, country, language and password. We also process information on your App usage, including your session, login and authentication information, which we use to manage your account.

 

  • If you log in via social media, the personal data we collect may include your basic public profile (e.g., full/short name, profile photo, identifier, gender, profile URL, birthday, homepage, and location) and your email address, which we use for authentication purposes. In this case, your social media provider may collect information on the fact that you are using the App and logging in using your social media account. Please read your social media provider’s Privacy Notice (e.g., Facebook, Google, Apple) to learn about their privacy practices, including, what type of personal data they collect, and how they use, process and protect them.

 

  • We use your Account Data to create and manage your account and provide personalized services. You can use your account to securely login to the App. If you create a MyPhilips account to login to the App, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password, to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to send you strictly service-related announcements, or direct marketing communications in case you have opted-in. You may also use your MyPhilips account to order a Philips Domestic Appliances product or service, participate in a promotion or game, participate in a social media activity related to a (Philips Domestic Appliances) promotion (for example clicking "like" or "share"), and participate in product testing or surveys.

 

Because we use your Account Data to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 2.2 (b) of the NDPR 2019.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Other Provided Data

When using the App, you can create a profile consisting of your name/nickname, a short description of yourself, your home country, your generated and favorited content and other profiles you follow. We process these details together with your private settings including your preferred cuisines, unit system, Devices you own and information we observe when you use our Services.

 

  • We use this personal data to provide personalized Services and make you part of a community that shares cooking related content, where you can follow other community members with similar interests. We use your private settings in combination with your activity in the social community to provide you with a personalized experience of the App by presenting content that is most relevant for you, as well as sending you push notifications and/or In-App messages. These notifications or messages could contain content of third-parties that we have decided to partner with in the context of the App. We do this by analyzing the data collected and using specific recommendation and filtering algorithms. 

  •  In some countries, the Services include the ‘Community’ feature, which allows you to see recipes from other members in your country, share your own recipes and post comments. As part of the ‘Community’ feature (i) you will easily see the foods you prefer, and your Device (s) model (e.g., Air fryer model); and (ii) other users may see your username, country, photo, your connections in the App, and the recipes you store in the App. The App will show whether the ‘Community’ feature is available in your country.

  • In some countries (the App will show availability), the App also provides premium recipe content. This premium recipe content is available for purchase and will be stored in your account. You can view the premium recipe and in case you are interested, you can click on the purchase button. You will be redirected to a third-party payment service provider. Please note you need to be logged in with a registered account to be able to purchase premium content (to enable storage of the content in your account). After you have successfully followed the payment instructions, your purchase is completed, and you will be redirected to the App. There you can access your premium content, which will remain available to you in your account.
     

Because we use your Other Provided Data to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 2.2 (b) of the NDPR 2019.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Device Data

When you choose to pair the App with your Device, we collect device-specific information whenever you access or use the Device, including the unique user device number, country of your selection, time zone and session and usage data. Depending on the Device model you use, the Device may record recipes and ingredients and send them to the App. We may use this Device data to allow you to control your Device and provide you with personalized nutrition services, including advice and tips via In-App messages and/or push notifications. We may also use this Device data to perform analytics, e.g. to learn about the use of our Devices during which times of the day.


Because your Device(s) Data are only processed when you choose to pair your Device(s) with the App for purposes of the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 2.2 (b) of the NDPR 2019 and/or based on legitimate interest under Articles 2.1.1 (a), 2.13.6 (d) of the NDPR 2019.

cookies image

Cookies and Analytics

We use cookies, tags or similar technologies (“Cookies”) to operate, provide, improve, understand and customize our Services. Cookies allow us to recognize your mobile device and collect information and personal data including your unique user device number, the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile internet browser or operating system you use, session and usage data, or service-related performance information, which is information about your use of the App. Based on your mobile device’s IP address and SIM card carrier information we can show you country specific content (including information in your local language). 

 

To give you a more personalized experience, we process your Cookie and Analytics data to show you the right content and send you recommendations, In-App messages and Push Notifications (if you decide to allow this in the app settings).
 

Please note, concerning possible third-party advertising in the App we do not share your personal data with these partners. Even if you opt in to receive marketing and if you allow all Cookies, we do not share your personal data with the advertising third-party. What we do is analyze the effectiveness of such partnership campaigns and inform our partners on the effectiveness (e.g. how many App users have clicked on the ad, how many App users have invoked the offer). We are able to analyze this from reviewing the App usage and when you accept the Branch Metrics Cookie mentioned below. The external reporting of this effectiveness study is happening on an aggregated basis only, which means that our partner – the third-party – will not be able to redirect this information to any individual App user.


We may also use your Cookie and Analytics data to ask you questions or invite you to participate in surveys or research projects. When you decide to participate, we process your account credentials, responses, opinions and experiences. We use this data to improve the Services and develop new products and services in the kitchen appliances domain.

 

Our service providers use Cookies to help us collect your information on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. Currently these are the third-party Cookies the App uses:

 

  • Adobe Analytics. This App uses Adobe Analytics, an analytics service (“Adobe Analytics”) provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (“Adobe”). Adobe Analytics uses “cookies” or similar techniques, which are text files placed in your App, in order to help the App to analyze overall traffic patterns through our App. By transmitting the information generated by the cookie about the use of the App to Adobe, Adobe ensures that your IP address is anonymized before geo-localization can be used and is replaced by a generic IP address before storage. On behalf of Philips Domestic Appliances, Adobe will use this information for the evaluation of your use of the App, compiling reports on App activity for Philips Domestic Appliances, and in order to provide other services relating to App activity and use of the App to Philips Domestic Appliances. Adobe will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Adobe. 

  • Apptentive. This App uses Apptentive, a feedback and communication service ("Apptentive") provided by Apptentive Inc.  Apptentive uses a technology similar to a "cookie" in order to help the App analyze the overall traffic patterns and collect your feedback through the App. On behalf of Philips Domestic Appliances, Apptentive will use information about your mobile device (such as manufacturer, model, and operating system), App usage patterns, and information you choose to provide (such as survey responses or feedback) to provide services to Philips Domestic Appliances to help them understand App usage, provide support, and improve their products and services.  Your IP address is anonymized prior to use and storage within Apptentive's products and services.

  • Branch Metrics. This App uses Branch Metrics, a service provided by Branch Metrics Inc. (“Branch”), to deep-link users into the App, analyze how users access and use the App and use these insights to improve the App.  On behalf of Philips Domestic Appliances, Branch will process information generated about your use of the App (such as the mobile platform, timestamp, API key (identifier for application), App version, mobile device identifier, iOS Identifier for Advertising, iOS Identifier for Vendors, Android Advertiser ID, IP address, the mobile device model, manufacturer and device O/S, session start/stop time, mobile network code and network status).  If you download the App by clicking on a Philips Domestic Appliances Ad on one of our marketing partners’ platforms, such as Facebook, Apple or Google, and decide to provide consent, Branch will collect Ad measurement data from your mobile device, including unique identifiers and analytics data on the Ad that you click on and other App events (such as first install, open and App sharing via the App’s sharing feature). To understand the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and measure engagement, we share your Ad measurement data with the platform we used to run the Ad, which will then use the data to report on the effectiveness of our Ads. By consenting to the use of Branch, you agree to the sharing of your Ad measurement data with the platform you used when clicking on our Ad, such as Facebook, Apple or Google, as it may be the case, which platform will process your data in accordance with its Privacy Notice (Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation; Apple: https://www.apple.com/privacy/; Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy).

  • Google Firebase. This App uses Google Firebase, an app development service (“Firebase”) provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Firebase uses “cookies” or similar techniques, which are text files placed in your App and web browser. On behalf of Philips Domestic Appliances, Firebase will use information from your mobile device such as your device ID, IP address, your IDFA or Google Play Services ID and your MAC address, and replace them with a unique code. When you use the App we will measure the numbers of visits to the App, which pages you visit, your network connection, load times and when the App crashes. We use this information to evaluate and understand your use of the App, to test and analyze performance and ultimately optimize our products and services.

 

Please note that we only process your Cookie and Analytics information after you have provided consent in accordance with Article 2.2 (a) of the NDPR 2019.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Data filled in by you

Ratings and Review Data

If you write a review or rate the App on the app stores, we may process such information to respond to your comments and questions, understand how you feel when using the App, get familiar with your general perception of the App and our brand, and use these insights to improve the App and/or our products and services. We can only see your app store username, ratings, comments and any other detail you decide to share with us or make publicly available. Unless you require us to do so, we do not link this information to your account credentials or any other information we hold from you. Where you require customer support, we may use your data to follow-up on your case and guide you through our customer support process in accordance with section ‘Customer support’ further below. We consider the processing of your ratings and review data to be based on a legitimate interest of Philips Domestic Appliances and lawful under Article 2.1.1 (a), 2.13.6 (d) of the NDPR 2019.

Customer support

When you require customer support, you may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including your interaction with Philips Domestic Appliances, and how to contact you so we can provide the required support. We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.


We consider the processing of your Customer Support data to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 2.2 (b) of the NDPR 2019. In some cases, we consider the processing of your Customer Support Data to be based on a legitimate interest of Philips Domestic Appliances and lawful under Article 2.13.6 (d) of the NDPR 2019.

Combined data

Combined Data

We may combine your personal data, including Account Data, Other Provided Data, Device Data, Cookie and Analytics Data, with data collected during your interactions and usage of the Philips Domestic Appliances digital channels such as social media, websites, emails, apps and connected products, including your IP addresses, Cookies, mobile device information, communications you click on or tap, location details, and websites you visit.

 

We use your Combined Data to improve the content, functionality and usability of the App, the Device(s) and Services as well as to develop new products and services. In this case, we consider the processing of your Combined Data to be based on a legitimate interest of Philips Domestic Appliances.


If you consent to receiving promotional communications about Philips Domestic Appliances products, services, events and promotions or the promotional communications of the partners that we have carefully selected, we may send you marketing and promotional communications via email or digital channels, such as mobile apps and social media. To be able to tailor the communications to your preferences and behavior and provide you with a more relevant and personalized experience, we may analyze your Combined Data. You may opt-out and unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Permissions

The App may request your permission to access your mobile device’s storage capabilities, sensors or other features (e.g. photos, agenda, contacts, camera, Wi-Fi, geo-location, or Bluetooth). We require access when strictly necessary to provide the Services as detailed below.

 

  • Bluetooth and WIFI. The App requires WIFI connection to connect to the internet. The App also needs Bluetooth/WIFI to connect your Device(s) to the App. You can at any time block Bluetooth/WIFI connection through the settings of the mobile device.
  • Location. For some Device models, Android operating systems require coarse geo-graphic location to connect to the Device. iOS operating systems also require geo-location to recognize when the App and the Device are nearby. However, Philips Domestic Appliances will not process such data in any manner. The data will remain in your mobile device where Philips Domestic Appliances will not have access to it. You can at any time block geo-location collection through the settings of the mobile device.
  • Files. The App requires access to the mobile device's files to store the language configurations and other files that the App uses to operate (e.g., manuals, recipes, graphics, media files, or other large program assets). If you delete the App, the Files will be deleted from your mobile device. 
  • Photos and Media. If you add a profile picture to your profile, the App requires permission to access your mobile device's camera or photo gallery. Android operating systems may request permission for Videos, however, the App will only use the permission to allow you to upload your picture. If your device supports the food recognition service, the App also requires permission to access your mobile device´s camera to scan special food types. Only a limited number of food types will be recognized. Filming anything else will result in an error message. For this service no data will be collected or saved. 
  • Sometimes a permission is a technical precondition of the operating system of your mobile device. In such case, the App may ask your permission to access a certain sensor or data, however we will not collect such data, unless required to provide the Services.
Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Third parties

With whom are Personal Data shared?

Philips Domestic Appliances may disclose your personal data to third-party service providers, business partners, or other third-parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and/or applicable law.

 

Service Providers

We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support and market our Services.

 

We may share your personal data with the following service providers:

 

  • IT and Cloud Providers
    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology required to run the App or provide the Services.

 

  • Analytics Service Providers

These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and/or related technology that we require to perform App analytics. See also above under Cookies and Analytics.
 

Philips Domestic Appliances requires its service providers to provide an adequate level of protection to your personal data similar to the level that we provide and in compliance with applicable law. We require our service providers to process your personal data only in accordance with our instructions and only for the specific purposes mentioned above, to have access to the minimum amount of data they need to deliver a specific service, and to protect the security of your personal data.

 

Other third parties

Philips Domestic Appliances may also work with third-parties who process your personal data for their own purposes. If Philips Domestic Appliances shares personal data with third-parties that use your personal data for their own purposes, Philips Domestic Appliances will ensure to inform you and/or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable laws before sharing your personal data. In this case, please read their privacy notices carefully as they inform about their privacy practices, including, what type of personal data they collect, how they use, process and protect them.


Please note, concerning possible third-party advertising in the App we do not share your personal data with these partners. Even if you opt in to receive marketing and if you allow all Cookies, we do not share your personal data with the advertising third-party. What we do is analyze the effectiveness of such partnership campaigns and inform our partners on the effectiveness (e.g. how many App users have clicked on the ad, how many App users have invoked the offer). We are able to analyze this from reviewing the App usage and when you accept the Branch Metrics Cookie mentioned before. The external reporting of this effectiveness study is happening on an aggregated basis only, which means that our partner – the third-party – will not be able to redirect this information to any individual App user.


Philips Domestic Appliances sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business, to the purchasing company. All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Notice are freely assignable by Philips Domestic Appliances to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your personal data to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner.

 

Amazon Alexa | Kitchen Plus Skill

Depending on the Device model you use, the Kitchen Plus Skill (“Skill”) allows you to control your Device and obtain information via Amazon Alexa.


When you enable the Skill, Philips Domestic Appliances allows you to connect your Amazon Account to the Philips Domestic Appliances account you use to login to the App. When connecting your accounts, Philips Domestic Appliances and Amazon independently adopt technical measures to validate your identity. Philips Domestic Appliances shares account identifiers but does not share your account credentials, including name or email address, with Amazon.


When you speak to Alexa, Amazon sends a written version of your voice commands to Philips Domestic Appliances together with a unique identifier. We process this information to execute your commands and issue a response in accordance with our Privacy Notice. We share our written response with Amazon so that Amazon can inform you about the outcome of your command in accordance with Amazon’s Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. Philips Domestic Appliances and Alexa may also exchange information on the Device you decide to control through the Skill, including when you update, change or remove a Device. 


You understand that your commands and responses may amount to personal data. You also understand that Amazon provides its own services to you and by providing consent, you instruct us to share your personal data with Amazon. Amazon may process your personal data in countries outside of your country of residence, which may not provide adequate protection to personal data in line with the NDPR 2019 and  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time by disabling the Skill. Please read Amazon’s Privacy Notice and Terms of Use for further information.

 

Cross-border transfer

Your personal data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you acknowledge the transfer (if any) of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data. When we engage cross border service providers, we always perform an assessment and enter into data protection clauses to provide an adequate level of protection.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which the data is collected. The criteria we use to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time you use the App and Services; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Choices and rights

Your choices and rights

If you would like to submit a request to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to the processing of personal data that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to submit a request to receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us here. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

 

In your request, please make clear what personal data you would like to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to its processing. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with your account, your email address or other account information, that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Where we rely on consent to collect and/or process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

Please note that if you make use of (some of) your choices and rights, you may not be able to use, in whole or in part, our Services anymore.

 

When we process your personal data based on a legal obligation to which we are subject, including when you interact with us to exercise any of your rights, we consider the processing to be lawful in accordance with Article 2.2 (c ) of the NDPR 2019.

 

Where we rely on performance of a contract to process your personal data for purposes of the Services, we may not be able to provide the Services if we do not receive your information.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

We protect your personal data

We protect your personal data

We take seriously our duty to protect the data you entrust to Philips Domestic Appliances against accidental or unauthorized alteration, loss, misuse, disclosure or access. Philips Domestic Appliances uses a variety of security technologies, technical and organizational measures to help protect your data. For this purpose we implement, among others, access controls, use firewalls and secure protocols.

 

Reporting incidents

In the event of a privacy breach, Philips Domestic Appliances shall report such breach to the relevant authority and where deemed necessary by the relevant authority, affected individuals of personal data breach (where the personal data breach will likely result in high risks to the freedoms and rights of the data subject) will be informed within reasonable time of being aware of the breach.


Philips Domestic Appliances shall take steps to investigate and recover personal data and will also ensure that controls are enhanced to prevent a re-occurrence of the breach.


Your rights and remedies in the event of violation of this privacy policy

Your rights and remedies may vary depending on the applicable local privacy laws. However, at minimum, you have a right to lodge a complaint before an appropriate authority for any breach of your rights. Please notify us in the event of any of the following:

 

• If you believe your Philips Domestic Appliances app and/or the services have been compromised.

• If you have been contacted by someone via email, telephone or short message service about the app and your account asking for a password, birth date or other personal information.

• If you believe your personal information has been used for fraudulent activity.

• If you have any other enquiry relating to information privacy and security.

 

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Special information for parents

Special information for parents

While the Services are not directed to children, as defined under applicable law, it is Philips Domestic Appliances policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing personal data of children. We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we strongly encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

 

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with his or her personal data without their consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, we will delete his/her data from our files.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

Changes to the privacy notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our Services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we update this Privacy Notice, we will also update the date at the top of this Privacy Notice.


We encourage you to review regularly the latest version of this Privacy Notice.


The new Privacy Notice will become effective immediately upon publication. If you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences, or consider stop using our Services. By continuing to access or make use of our Services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge that you have been informed and agree to the Privacy Notice as amended.

Click here to read moreClick here to read less

contact image

Contact Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Notice or about the way in which Philips Domestic Appliances uses your personal data, you may contact Philips Domestic Appliances or our Data Protection Officer here. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region

 

Philips Domestic Appliances Nederland B.V.,
Claude Debussylaan 88, 1082MD
Amsterdam, the Netherlands

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

Our site can best be viewed with the latest version of Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Firefox.